November 22, 2024
[…] “There is no way to protect our financial system in our economy other than Congress doing its job and raising the debt ceiling and enabling us to pay our bills. And we should not get to the point where we need to consider whether the president can go on issuing debt. This would be a constitutional crisis,” Yellen said earlier this month.

The idea that the Constitution permits or even requires the president to go around Congress on the debt ceiling is based on a broad interpretation of Section 4 of the 14th Amendment, which reads: “The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned.”

Advocates of invoking the 14th Amendment claim the amendment itself renders the debt ceiling unconstitutional and gives Biden the power to override the GOP and compel the Treasury to continue issuing government bonds in order to make interest payments on the debt.