September 13, 2023
[…] The Archives deems all electronic versions of the vote as “non-record duplicative.” In other words, the official explained that electronic versions of paper ballots are considered duplicative of the ballots themselves. He described the paper ballots as the “preserved” artifact. The official explained in a March 23, 2023 email to our team that, “duplicative records are ‘non-records’ per the Virginia Public Records Act, Code of Virginia § 42.1-77 which reads:
For purposes of this chapter, ‘public record’ does not include (i) non-record materials, meaning…extra copies of documents preserved only for convenience or reference,…or (ii) records that are not related to or affect the carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or other official ceremonial duties of a public official…
The Virginia official continued, “Because the [electronic] data is ‘non-record,’ and the official public record, which in this case, is the ballots themselves.”