September 13, 2023
[…] We have three main versions of the voter’s vote:
1) The “official paper ballot” (Virginia Code 24.2-644).
2) The scanned image of the official paper ballot.
3) A data file representing the scanned ballot image of the official paper ballot, stored in a computer database.
Virginia Code § 24.2-101, seems to clarify that the paper ballot is “a tangible ballot that is marked by a voter and then manually counted.” Further, § 24.2-646.1. Permitted use of paper ballots states, “The official paper ballot shall be used by a voter to cast his vote” in certain circumstances.
Obliquely, the Virginia Code states that the “official paper ballot” is the vote that “shall be counted.” Elsewhere, in § 24.2-665 How paper ballots counted, “The votes on all ballots for all offices and questions shall be counted.”