September 13, 2023
[…] 2) The scanned image of the official paper ballot.
3) A data file representing the scanned ballot image of the official paper ballot, stored in a computer database.
Virginia Code § 24.2-101, seems to clarify that the paper ballot is “a tangible ballot that is marked by a voter and then manually counted.” Further, § 24.2-646.1. Permitted use of paper ballots states, “The official paper ballot shall be used by a voter to cast his vote” in certain circumstances.
Obliquely, the Virginia Code states that the “official paper ballot” is the vote that “shall be counted.” Elsewhere, in § 24.2-665 How paper ballots counted, “The votes on all ballots for all offices and questions shall be counted.” Also, “Only an official ballot prepared as provided for in this title shall be counted.”
This reading would suggest the paper ballot is the vote of record, because it refers to the “official paper ballot” that comes from the voter’s own hand. Yet the expanse of Virginia Code 24.2 does not attach the term “official” to a definitive “vote of record.”